Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The trial court denied the constitutional writ on the ground that the Newmans would have had standing to petition for judicial review and, thus, had an adequate remedy at law. The trial court found that the Newmans did not comply with the Administrative Procedure Act's filing requirements, which are jurisdictional, require strict compliance, and cannot be extended. The trial court granted a joint motion by the Board and the Veterinarians to strike Newmans' submission of a declaration dated April 9, 2009. The Newmans appeal.
¶ 5 RCW 7.16.040 requires that a writ of review be granted “when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.” Under the four part test derived from RCW 7.16.040, a “court will issue a statutory writ of review ... if the petitioner can show that (1) an inferior tribunal or officer (2) exercising judicial functions (3) exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, and (4) there is no other avenue of