Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The appellees jointly moved to transfer venue to the Circuit Court for Talbot County on the ground of forum non conveniens. The circuit court heard argument and granted the motion to transfer.
The Kerrigans appeal from that order, asking one question, which we have rephrased: Did the circuit court abuse its discretion by granting the motion to transfer venue? We answer that question in the affirmative and shall reverse.
With exceptions not relevant here, Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), section 6-201(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). If a plaintiff sues multiple defendants and "there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, . . . all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose." CJP § 6-201(b). In the case at bar, there was no single venue applicable to all of the appellees and the Kerrigans chose to sue them in Baltimore City, where UMMC maintained its principal office and where Drs. Bagdore and Mallory were employed.