Case Law Ketterman-Pusey v. State
[…] They found drug paraphernalia and bullets located in the driver side's door panel.

Mr. Ketterman was charged with illegal possession of a loaded firearm on his person and in his vehicle, CL § 4-203(a)(1)(v) and PS § 5-133, possession of a controlled dangerous substance and possession with intent to use drug paraphernalia (CL §§ 5-601(a)(1), § 5-618(c)), and one count of illegal possession of ammunition (PS § 5-133.1). Mr. Ketterman was prohibited from carrying a gun under PS § 5-133(b)(1) because he had been convicted previously of a crime of violence. PS § 5-101(c)(4). Further, Mr. Ketterman was disallowed from carrying a firearm within his vehicle because he did not meet any of the exceptions in CL § 4-203(b), most notably that the "wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit has been issued," is not prohibited. CS § 4-203(b)(2) (cleaned up).

Mr. Ketterman moved to suppress the evidence seized from the scene and his vehicle, arguing that police lacked probable cause to seize and search the vehicle.