Case Law Khan v. Orbis Bus. Intelligence
[…] The judge found this objection unpersuasive and granted appellees' motion.

In the present appeals, appellants ask us to overturn each of the Superior Court's awards. They present us with essentially the same four arguments that they made in the proceedings below. For the reasons we now proceed to discuss, we are not persuaded by those arguments, and we affirm the two orders on appeal.

II. Appellees' Entitlement to Reasonable Attorney Fees and Costs under D.C. Code § 16-5504(a)

Section 16-5504(a) of the Anti-SLAPP Act provides that "[t]he court may award a moving party who prevails, in whole or in part, on a motion brought under § 16-5502 . . . the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees." In Doe v. Burke, we construed this provision to mean that a successful movant on a special motion to dismiss "is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in the ordinary course - i.e., presumptively - unless special circumstances in the case make a fee award unjust."[10]