Case Law Khan v. Orbis Bus. Intelligence
[…] Petersburg); and that Alfa "held 'kompromat'" on President Putin and "his corrupt business activities from the 1990s," but Putin was able to make Fridman and Aven "do his political bidding."

Steele and Orbis filed a special motion to dismiss the defamation complaint pursuant to § 16-5502 of the Anti-SLAPP Act. As such a motion requires, they made what the Superior Court found to be a "prima facie showing" that appellants' claim of defamation arose from "an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest."[4] Upon such a showing, the court must grant the special motion to dismiss "unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits."[5] As we have explained, the question is one of legal sufficiency: