Case Law Kilgore Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Axberg
[…] Gen. Laws 1779, 1779 (current version at TEX. TAX CODE § 11.13(b) ). Also, under Section 11.13(n), a local taxing unit may, at its option, grant an additional exemption of a percentage of the appraised value of a residence homestead, which cannot exceed twenty percent.3 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.13(n). The District granted its residents a LOHE in the 1980s, which remained in effect until June 29, 2015.

1. SB-1 Provisions

In 2015, the Legislature passed SB-1, which raised the State Homestead Exemption to $25,000.004 and created Section 11.13(n-1) of the Texas Tax Code, which states, in relevant part, "[A] school district ... that adopted [a LOHE] under Subsection (n) for the 2014 tax year may not reduce the amount of or repeal the exemption. This subsection expires December 31, 2019" (SB-1’s repeal prohibition).5 Act of May 29, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 465, § 1, sec. 11.13(n-1), 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1779, 1779 (current version at TEX. TAX CODE § 11.13(n-1) ).