Case Law Killebrew v. State ex rel. Donohue
[…] Wood v. Safeway, Inc. , 121 Nev. 724, 731, 121 P.3d 1026, 1031 (2005).

Standard for reviewing the validity of a regulation

Appellants first contend that the district court applied the wrong legal standard when considering the validity of the fee-setting regulation and insist the district court should have reviewed whether the regulation was "arbitrary and capricious." We take this opportunity to clarify the standard of review when assessing the validity of a regulation.1

The standard for reviewing the validity of a regulation is outlined in NRS 233B.110(1), which states that "[t]he court shall declare the regulation invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency ."2 (Emphasis added.) "Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, and its meaning clear and unmistakable, there is no room for construction, and the courts are not permitted to search for its meaning beyond the statute itself." State v.