Case Law Kincaid v. Gov't of the D.C., 16-7066
[…] See Superior Court Bond and Collateral List, Non-Traffic Offenses (June 11, 2014).

An arrestee who chooses to use the post-and-forfeit procedure must pay the amount associated with his or her misdemeanor charge. Following payment, the arrestee's charge is fully resolved and the arrestee need not attend any further criminal proceedings. The statute makes clear that an arrestee's choice to use the post-and-forfeit procedure "is not a conviction of a crime and shall not be equated to a criminal conviction." D.C. CODE § 5-335.01(b). The statute similarly specifies that resolution of a charge using the post-and-forfeit procedure "may not be relied upon by any District of Columbia court or agency in a subsequent criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding or administrative action to impose any sanction, penalty, enhanced sentence, or civil disability." Id.

By statute, an arrestee who receives a post-and-forfeit offer must also be provided with a form that explains the post-and-forfeit process.