Case Law King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] The court declined to reach the issue because the parties failed to raise it or brief it. Id.

In the second round of Rule 12 briefing, the court held that Plaintiffs' pleadings were still defective because the operative complaint placed the cross-offer obligation on the Defendant insurers, even though the plain language of Section 1861.16(b) places the cross-offer requirement on "agents and representatives," and not on insurers:

Under a plain reading of the statute, the duty to cross-offer is placed on "an agent or representative representing one or more insurers having common ownership or operating under common management or control." By contrast, the statute requires the insurer to "sell" the discounted policy that the agent or representative is required to "offer." Here, Plaintiffs do not challenge any agents' or representatives' failure to cross-offer discounted policies. Instead, they bring suit only against the Defendant insurers themselves. . . . This pleading places the cross-offer requirement on the wrong actors.
As currently pleaded, Plaintiffs' allegations avoid important distinctions among relevant potential actors. For example, "agents" and "representatives" act on behalf of insurers. Thus, an "insurance agent" is a person authorized to act on behalf of an insurer. Cal. Ins. Code § 31. Similarly, section 1861.16(b) defines a "representative" as a "person who offers or prepares premium quotations on behalf of either an insurer or any entity acting directly or indirectly on behalf of an insurer." By contrast, an "insurance broker" transacts insurance with, but not on behalf of, an insurer. Cal. Ins. Code § 33. See also Cal. Ins.