Case Law King v. State
[…] Id.

Again, Appellant was assessed a $40 "CRIMINAL CLERK[']S FEE," a $4.00 "JUROR REIBURSEMENT FEE," and a $2.00 "CRIMINAL INDIGENT DEFENSE FUND" fee, which he contends are unconstitutional because the fees are not directed by statute to a legitimate criminal purpose; rather, the fees go into a general fund without limitation or restriction. We hold that these challenged fees are not facially unconstitutional. See Johnson v. State, 573 S.W.3d 328, 336-40 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. filed).

Article 102.005 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorized the district clerk's fee. Article 102.005(a) states that "[a] defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2018). The basis of the fee, according to Article 102.005(c), "is for all clerical duties performed by the clerk." Id. art. 102.005(c).