Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Instead, Plaintiff chose to voluntarily dismiss the action, which Defendant contends is the functional equivalent of a confession of judgment. Next, Defendant contends that even under § 626.9373 Defendant is entitled to an award of attorneys' fees because the statutes are virtually identical. Defendant argues that the Motion is timely because the Motion was filed within sixty days of the District Court's dismissal of the instant action.
Section 626.9373(1) of the Florida Statutes states:
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded.
The purpose behind the statute is to “to place the insured . . . in the place she would have been if the carrier had seasonably paid the claim or benefits without causing the payee to engage counsel and incur obligations for attorney's fees.” Maloy v. Scottsdale Ins.