Case Law Kitchen Planners, LLC v. Friedman
[…] When Kitchen Planners delivered the cabinets, the Friedmans refused to accept them and refused to pay the final one-third of the contract price. Kitchen Planners attempted to perfect its mechanic's lien 3 by serving on the Friedmans "a statement of a just and true account of the amount due" as required by section 29-5-90 of the South Carolina Code (2007). Kitchen Planners then filed this action to enforce the lien.

The Friedmans filed a motion for summary judgment contending Kitchen Planners failed to perfect its lien because it did not serve the section 29-5-90 "statement" within ninety days as required by the section. See id. ("Such a lien shall be dissolved unless the person desiring to avail himself thereof, within ninety days after he ceases to labor on or furnish labor or materials for such building or structure, serves upon the owner ... a statement of a just and true account of the amount due ...."). The circuit court agreed and granted the motion for summary judgment. 4

Rule 56(c) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure provides that the moving party is entitled to summary judgment "if the [evidence before the court] show[s] that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." To survive the Friedmans’ motion, Kitchen Planners was required by Rule 56(c) to present evidence that it perfected its lien by serving the section 29-5-90 statement on the Friedmans "within ninety days after [Kitchen Planners] cease[d] to labor on or furnish labor or materials for such building or structure." § 29-5-90. Sufficient evidence that Kitchen Planners timely served the statement would have established a "genuine issue [of] material fact" as to whether it perfected the lien.