Case Law Kleiman v. Wright
[…] Lake Padgett Pines, 333 So.2d 472, 474 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976); see generally John Larson, Florida's New Partnership Law: The Revised Uniform Partnership Act and Limited Liability Partnerships, 23 Fla. St. U. L. Rev. 201, 205-06 (1995).

For instance, the Estate relies on FRUPA's definition of a partnership: "[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Fla. Stat. § 620.8202(1). But UPA similarly defined a partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." Larson, supra at 205 n.9. FRUPA merely added the clause, "whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership," and "recast" UPA's "definition" as an "operative rule of law." Fla.