Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 140, 130 S.Ct. 1265 (emphasis in original).
Stokeling addressed the next logical question in this sequence: how much physical pain or injury is necessary? Is a scratch or a pinch enough? If not, then how much more does the statute demand? Like Curtis Johnson , Stokeling arose in Florida. After Stokeling pleaded guilty to a violation of section 922(g), the government sought an enhanced sentence under ACCA; it relied in part on his 1997 Florida conviction for robbery. See Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). That statute defines robbery as "the taking of money or other property ... from the person or custody of another, ... when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Id. Critically, the Florida Supreme Court had held in an earlier case Stokeling, 139 S. Ct. at 549.