Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Thus, according to plaintiff, section 25-11 is inapplicable in this case because the legislature could not have intended to give the power of appointment "to a nonexistent office." We disagree.
¶ 16 Nothing in division 2-5 of article 2 of the Counties Code indicates that its provisions are exclusive or entirely self-contained, or that a county board established under a county executive form of government may ignore applicable provisions of the Counties Code that exist outside of division 2-5. Section 2-1003 states, in plain terms, that a "county board shall, unless the chairman is elected by the voters of the county *** choose one of its members as chairman." Id. § 2-1003. This language is clear and unequivocal, and no provision in the Counties Code indicates that a county board is free to disregard it.