Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In so arguing, plaintiff acknowledged that section 25-11 of the Election Code ( 10 ILCS 5/25-11 (West 2016) ) states that vacancies in elected county offices "shall be filled *** by the chairman of the county board." Plaintiff maintained, however that the position of county board chair does not exist in a county executive form of government and, therefore, section 25-11 had no application to the government of Champaign County. Plaintiff also pointed to section 2-5009(d) of the Counties Code ( 55 ILCS 5/2-5009(d) (West 2016)), which states that a county executive has the power to "appoint *** persons to serve on the various boards and commissions to which appointments are provided by law to be made by the board." Plaintiff alleged that, when this provision was read in light of the Counties Code as a whole, it was clear that the county executive was the proper official to fill vacancies in elected county offices.