Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Houston Convention Center Hotel Corporation then changed its name to Houston First Corporation, which assumed the obligations under the agreement with the City. The City planned to transition all but 39 of its employees from its Convention and Entertainment Facilities Department to Houston First Foundation, a newly created non-profit corporation. The City planned for the employee transfer to reduce its total amount of pension obligation based on its position that the transferred employees would no longer be HMEPS “members.”
Article 6243h, section 1(13) defines “member” as follows: “each active employee included in the pension system, except for an employee who is ineligible under Section 4 of this Act.” Id. art. 6243h, § 1(13). Article 6243h, section 1(11) provides:
“Employee” means any person, including an elected official during the official's service to the city, who is eligible under this Act and:
(A) who holds a municipal position or a position with the pension system;