Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Because we agree with HMEPS and the trustees that the trial court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the pleaded claims, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
As a defined benefit pension plan, HMEPS provides retirement, disability, and survivor benefits for eligible City of Houston employees. Article 6243h of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes established HMEPS. SeeTex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann.. art. 6243h, §§ 1–28 (Vernon 2010).1 Pursuant to Article 6243h, an eleven member Board of Trustees, or pension board, has broad authority to administer, manage, and operate HMEPS. See id. art. 6243h, § 2(a).
With respect to the pension board's authority, relevant text of Article 6243h, section 2, provides as follows:
(x) The pension board shall manage the pension fund under this Act and under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and may:
(1) adopt, for the administration of the pension fund, written rules and guidelines;
(2) interpret and construe this Act and any summary plan, descriptions, or benefits procedures, except that each construction must meet any qualification requirements established under Section 401, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(3) correct any defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this Act in a manner and to the extent that the pension board considers expedient to administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members;
(4) determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for membership, service, or benefits or relating to the administration of the pension fund to promote the uniform administration of the pension fund for the benefit of all members and retirees; and
(5) establish and maintain records necessary or appropriate for the proper administration of the pension fund.
(y) The determination of any fact by the pension board and the pension board's interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and the city.
Article 6243h also provides that the City of Houston (“the City”) must make periodic payments to HMEPS based on a percentage of the combined salaries of the pension system members, who are active municipal employees. See id. art. 6243h § 8(d); see also id. art. 6243h, § 1(13).