Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] With respect to the third, the record is unclear as to whether ICE has already complied fully with the district court's order, which would render its appeal moot. We therefore remand for further proceedings on that issue.
I. Knight's Freedom of Information Act Request
The INA governs immigration and citizenship in the United States. See 8 U.S.C. ch. 12. Section 212 of the INA excludes from admission to the U.S. any alien who "endorses or espouses terrorist activity or persuades others to endorse or espouse terrorist activity or support a terrorist organization[,]" 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(VII), or who is "a representative ... of ... a political, social, or other group that endorses or espouses terrorist activity[,]" id. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(IV)(bb) (together, the "endorse-or-espouse provisions"). The INA also excludes aliens whose admission the Secretary of State "has reasonable ground to believe would have potentially serious adverse foreign policy consequences for the United States." Id. § 1182(a)(3)(C)(i) (the "foreign-policy provision"). An alien is not excludable "because of the alien's past, current, or expected beliefs, statements, or associations ... [that] would be lawful within the United States, unless the Secretary of State personally determines that the alien's admission would compromise a compelling United States foreign policy interest." Id. § 1182(a)(3)(C)(iii).
On August 7, 2017, Knight filed FOIA requests with several executive agencies, including DOS, USCIS, and ICE. Knight asserted that its FOIA requests were prompted by President Donald Trump's statements and executive orders related to the above-described INA provisions.