Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Co., 62 F.3d 69, 72 (2d Cir. 1995)).
Regarding Plaintiff's FLSA claim (First Cause of Action), Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently allege a plausible FLSA overtime claim, (Doc. 32, Def.'s Mem. 6),3 and that Plaintiff's allegation that Defendant improperly compensated her with compensatory time in lieu of overtime pay fails to state a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 207(o)(2), (id. at 11). Defendant also argues that Plaintiff's NYSCSL claim (Second Cause of Action) should be dismissed as time-barred as it was not filed within the four-month limitations period set forth by CPLR § 217. (Id. at 14.)
Section 207(a)(1) of FLSA provides that, "for a workweek longer than forty hours," an employer must provide an employee "compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). "[I]n order to state a plausible FLSA overtime claim, a plaintiff must sufficiently allege 40 hours of work in a given workweek as well as some uncompensated time in excess of the 40 hours." Lundy v.