Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nakahata v. New York-Presbyterian Healthcare Sys., 723 F.3d 192, 201 (2d Cir. 2013). While "an approximation of overtime hours" is not "a necessity in all cases," an approximation "may help draw a plaintiff's claim closer to plausibility." DeJesus v. HF Mgmt. Servs., LLC, 726 F.3d 85, 88 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting Lundy, 711 F.3d at 114 n.7). However, a pleading must accomplish more than simply "track[ing] the statutory language of the FLSA, lifting its numbers and rehashing its formulation." Id. at 89.
Section 207(o) provides an exception from Section 207(a)'s general mandate, and allows that a public agency may provide "compensatory time off at a rate not less than one and one-half hours for each hour of employment for which overtime compensation is required by this section" pursuant to "applicable provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, memorandum ofunderstanding, or any other agreement between the public agency and representatives of such employees" or "an agreement or understanding arrived at between the employer and employee before the performance of the work." 29 U.S.C. § 207(o)(2).