Case Law Knoderer v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] The Knoderers' cause of action was based on the Texas Insurance Code.3 Section 541.060(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:

(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
(1) Misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue . . . .

TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.060(a)(1) (West 2009). Section 541.061 provides in pertinent part:

It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
. . . .

(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact. . . .

TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.061 (West 2009). The Knoderers' latest petition alleges violations only of subsections (1) and (3).

The record contains evidence that State Farm suspected the claim might be denied when it sent the letter promising to pay for the restoration.