Case Law Knoderer v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] The Knoderers filed this lawsuit claiming State Farm used deception to increase the Knoderers' damages by misrepresenting in their letters to the Knoderers that State Farm would pay for the demolition and restoration of the house. The Knoderers' cause of action was based on the Texas Insurance Code.3 Section 541.060(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:

(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
(1) Misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue . . . .

TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.060(a)(1) (West 2009). Section 541.061 provides in pertinent part:

It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
. . . .

(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact. . . .

TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.061 (West 2009).