Case Law Koback v. Mun. Employees' Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] Standard of Review

This Court's "review of a case on certiorari is limited to an examination of the record to determine if an error of law has been committed." Lang v. Municipal Employees’ Retirement System of Rhode Island , 222 A.3d 912, 914-15 (R.I. 2019) (quoting Plante v. Stack , 109 A.3d 846, 853 (R.I. 2015) ). The Court will "examin[e] the record for judicial error * * * [and] inspect the record to discern if there is any legally competent evidence to support the findings of the hearing justice below." Id. at 915 (quoting Plante , 109 A.3d at 853 ).

Additionally, § 28-35-30 sets forth the grounds upon which this Court may review a decision of the Appellate Division. The statute states in part that

"[u]pon petition for certiorari, the [S]upreme [C]ourt may affirm, set aside, or modify any decree of the appellate commission of the workers’ compensation court only upon the following grounds:
"(1) That the workers’ compensation court acted without or in excess of its authority;
"(2) That the order, decree, or award was procured by fraud; or