Case Law Kondjoua v. Barr
[…] Such force "includes the amount of force necessary to overcome a victim's resistance" and "unjust or improper force," Stokeling v. United States , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 544, 553, 202 L.Ed.2d 512 (2019) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted), but must be more than "the merest touching," Johnson , 559 U.S. at 139, 130 S.Ct. 1265.

Kondjoua's statute of conviction, CGS § 53a-72a(a)(1), provides that "[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person, which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical injury to himself or herself or a third person."3 Connecticut defines "[u]se of force" as "(A) [u]se of a dangerous instrument; or (B) use of actual physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the victim." CGS § 53a-65(7).