Case Law Kondjoua v. Barr
[…] We have jurisdiction to review the agency's legal determination that Kondjoua's conviction for third-degree sexual assault in violation of CGS § 53a-72a(a)(1) constitutes an aggravated felony crime of violence. See Gertsenshteyn v. U.S. Dep't of Justice , 544 F.3d 137, 142 (2d Cir. 2008). Our review is de novo. Prus v. Holder , 660 F.3d 144, 146 (2d Cir. 2011) (per curiam).

The Immigration and Nationality Act classifies as an aggravated felony a "crime of violence" punishable by at least one year of imprisonment and defines "crime of violence" by referring to 18 U.S.C. § 16. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 16 defines a "crime of violence" as "(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." The agency concluded that Kondjoua's statute of conviction constituted a crime of violence under the definition in § 16(b), but the Supreme Court has since found that definition unconstitutionally void for vagueness.