Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Lisa's amended petition pleaded five separate counts to support her request to vacate the divorce judgment and set aside the Agreement: 1) that Joost's intentional concealment of material financial evidence constituted extrinsic fraud that warranted vacation of the judgment pursuant to Rule 2-535(b); 2) that Lisa's recent discovery of Joost's fraudulent conduct in the divorce action constituted newly-discovered evidence warranting a new trial as provided in Rule 2-535(c); 3) that in light ofJoost's fraudulent conduct, the court should exercise its discretion pursuant to Md. Code § 8-103 of the Family Law Article ("FL"), which authorizes a court to "modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to alimony or spousal support"; 4) that the provisions of the Agreement regarding alimony and distribution of marital assets should be rescinded as a result of Joost's fraudulent concealment of material evidence; and 5) that Joost breached the "Full Disclosure" provision of the Agreement by concealing his assets and income.