Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] {¶9} Applying R.C. 1302.66, the court found that "significant mechanical problems" caused both vehicles to be "non-conforming" goods, that qualified the Koons to revoke their acceptance of both purchase agreements. The court concluded that Ozzy's "put[ing] off" the Koons’ efforts to revoke the agreements caused them to incur $13,405.38 in damages. Ozzy's appeals this judgment, regarding the damage award.
{¶10} Ozzy's argues that the trial court erred in awarding the Koons $13,405.38 in damages. Ozzy's asserts that the trial court was required to calculate the Koons’ damages pursuant to R.C. 1302.88(B). This provision provides the measure of damages for breach of a warranty, which "is the difference at the time of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have been as warrantied," absent special circumstances under R.C. 1302.88(B). In support of this proposition, Ozzy's cites Eckstein v. Cummins , 46 Ohio App. 2d 192, 193-96, 347 N.E.2d 549 (6th Dist.1975) and Goddard v. General Motors Corp. , 60 Ohio St.2d 41, 396 N.E.2d 761 (1979).