Case Law Kostadinovski v. Harrington
[…] Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich. 303, 311, 831 N.W.2d 223 (2013), citing Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich. 230, 236, 596 N.W.2d 119 (1999). "If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted." Sun Valley Foods, 460 Mich. at 236, 596 N.W.2d 119.

III. MCL 600.2912b AND THE NOTICE-OF-INTENT REQUIREMENT

[7] In relevant part, MCL 600.2912b states:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.

* * *

(3) The 182-day notice period required in subsection (1) is shortened to 91 days if all of the following conditions exist:

(a) The claimant has previously filed the 182-day notice required in s...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant