Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The primary issue presented by this appeal is whether the district court erred in dismissing the Kowalewskis’ appeal from the decision of the Board for lack of appellate jurisdiction.
The Kowalewskis’ appeal is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 23-114.01(5) (Reissue 2012), 25-1937 (Reissue 2016), and 25-2729 (Cum. Supp. 2020). Section 23-114.01(5) provides for a right of appeal from the decision of a county board of commissioners granting a conditional use permit, but that section provides no procedure to pursue an appeal.
State law covers that scenario in § 25-1937, which states that when "the Legislature enacts a law providing for an appeal without providing the procedure therefor, the procedure for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions." And § 25-2729 sets forth the procedure for perfecting an appeal from the county court to the district court sitting as an intermediary court of appeals.
Section 25-2729 specifically provides: