Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] I find nothing in the text or legislative history of § 25-1937 or any of its subsequent amendments suggesting that it contemplates actual involvement by a county court.5
Section 25-1937 provides no literal assignment of any power or duty to the county court. Instead, it states that the "procedure for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions."6 It does not say that appeal documents shall be filed in the county court. The context of the phrase "the same as for" denotes an appellate procedure identical to appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions—not an assignment of a function to the county court.7