Case Law Krandle v. Refuah Health Ctr.
[…] Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 107 (2d Cir. 2000). That provision also applies to health centers, like RHC, that receive funding under the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 254b, and that are “deemed” to be PHS employees for the purposes of 233(a), see id. § 233(g).[5] Relevant here, there is no dispute that RHC was a “deemed” PHS employee when the alleged conduct occurred. (See Def's Mem. 14; see also Govt Mem. 5 ([RHC] [was] also ‘deemed' an employee of the Public Health Service with respect to [its] funded health care services.”).)

This case centers on § 233(a)'s text. The statute provides in relevant part that:

The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subjectmatter against the officer or employee (or
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant