Case Law Kroesen v. Shenandoah Homeowners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] ¶7 We affirm.

I. The Two Subdivisions

¶8 In 1984, Shenandoah Limited (the developer) began developing a 993-acre parcel (original property) in La Plata County. As relevant to this appeal, the developer divided the original property into two subdivisions — Shenandoah Subdivision, created in 1989, and Highlands Subdivision, created in 1994 — by recording declarations for each. (A "declaration" is a "recorded instrument[ ] ... that create[s] a common interest community ... including ... plats and maps." § 38-33.3-103(13), C.R.S. 2019. A "plat" is the "part of a declaration that ... depicts all or any portion of a common interest community in two dimensions ...." § 38-33.3-103(22.5).) The developer established a homeowner’s association for each subdivision.

¶9 The developer also recorded plats that depicted the two roads at issue, known as Colonial Drive (or Colonial Road) and Blue Ridge Road.