Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2), (3).
Kuang and Cooke are far from the only LPRs to enlist in the U.S. military. Approximately 5,000 LPRs do so every year. ECF No. 22-1 at 4. The process by which LPRs are enlisted and shipped into active military service ("accession") is governed by various statutory, regulatory, and DoD policy requirements. Because these requirements are at the heart of this dispute, the Court reviews them in some detail here.
First, Congress has enacted certain statutory requirements governing who may enlist in the military. See 10 U.S.C. § 504. "No person who is insane, intoxicated, or a deserter from an armed force, or who has been convicted of a felony, may be enlisted in any armed force," except that the relevant Secretary may authorize a meritorious exception for a deserter or convicted felon. Id. § 504(a).
Second, and most relevant here, Congress has established citizenship or residency requirements for military service. In general, "[a] person may be enlisted in any armed force only if the person is one of the following:" (1) "[a] national of the United States"; (2) "[a]n alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence"; or (3) "[a] person described in [the Department of Defense State Partnership Program, 10 U.S.C. § 341 ]" of compacts between the United States and the Federated States of Micronesia, the