Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In general, "[a] person may be enlisted in any armed force only if the person is one of the following:" (1) "[a] national of the United States"; (2) "[a]n alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence"; or (3) "[a] person described in [the Department of Defense State Partnership Program, 10 U.S.C. § 341 ]" of compacts between the United States and the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and Palau. Id. § 504(b)(1).4
Congress also provided for individualized exceptions to these citizenship requirements. Section 504(b)(2) permits the relevant Secretary to authorize the enlistment of someone who does not fall into any of the categories of section 504(b)(1), if the Secretary determines that the "person possesses a critical skill or expertise – (A) that is vital to the national interest; and (B) that the person will use in the primary daily duties of that person as a member of the armed forces." Recruits enlisted under section 504(b)(2) are subject to additional procedures prior to entering active service, however. A person enlisted under section 504(b)(2) may not "report to initial training until after the Secretary concerned has completed all required background investigations and security and suitability screening as determined by the Secretary of Defense regarding that person." 10 U.S.C. § 504(b)(3)(A).5 These applications were processed pursuant to the Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest ("MAVNI") pilot program. See generally , Kirwa v. U.S. Dep't of Def. , 285 F.Supp.3d 257, 263 (D.D.C. 2018) ; ECF No. 57 at 146-48.