Case Law Kumar v. Frisco Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Following a bench trial, and for the reasons that follow,1 the Court finds that Frisco ISD's at-large electoral system does not violate Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act. Under the totality of the circumstances, FISD's electoral system does not deny African American, Hispanic, or Asian minority voting populations an equal opportunity to participate in the electoral process or to elect representatives of their choice.

LEGAL STANDARD

Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10301, provides in subsection (a) that: "No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color ...." Pursuant to subsection (b):