Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] City of Chicago, 671 F.3d 611, 616 (7th Cir. 2011).
In count one, Kurowski alleges violations of the ECPA. The ECPA (also known as the Wiretap Act) provides that "any person who—(a) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic communication" may be subject to (among other things) a civil penalty. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a), (5)(a)(ii). The same is true for any person who intentionally discloses or uses, or endeavors to disclose or use, the contents of an intercepted communication. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c), (d). Section 2511(2)(d) of the statute provides an exception when the person intercepting a communication "is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception." This so-called "party exception" does not apply, however, if the "communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d). In addition, section 2511(3)(a) provides that "a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication . . . while in transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient of such communication . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(3)(a) (emphasis added).
Rush contends that, as a...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.