Case Law Kutchera v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] But the court need not consider that argument because the court concludes that § 631.11(3) doesn't apply to the business-use clause. The court rejects Kutchera's other arguments as well.

A. Does Wis. Stat. § 631.11(3) apply to the business-use clause?

The portion of the policy at issue in this case is an endorsement for "other structures." The endorsement includes the following clause: "This coverage does not apply to any structure ... used either completely or in part for business purposes." Dkt. 63, ¶ 33. The parties dispute whether the clause is governed by Wis. Stat. § 631.11(3), which provides:

No failure of a condition prior to a loss and no breach of a promissory warranty constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects an insurer's obligations under, an insurance policy unless it exists at the time of the loss and either increases the risk at the time of the loss or contributes to the loss.

The question is whether the clause is a "condition" or a "promissory warranty" within the meaning of the statute, as Kutchera contends, or simply an exclusion, as State Farm contends.