Case Law Kyle K. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Case Law Kyle K. v. Dep't of Children & Families

Kyle K. v. Dep't of Children & Families

Document Cited Authorities (21) Cited in Related

Brian Waller for the plaintiff.

Carol A. Frisoli, Concord, for the defendant.

Present: Rubin, Englander, & Hand, JJ.

RUBIN, J.

Today we review the decision of a hearing officer of the Department of Children and Families (department or DCF) upholding the determination that allegations of sexual abuse of a child, Adam,1 made by Adam against his stepfather, and reported to DCF by mandated reporters pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 51A (51A report), were "supported." See 110 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.32 (2009).

The legal term "supported" is confusing. As relevant here, a mandated reporter must notify DCF when the reporter has "reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury resulting from: (i) abuse inflicted upon him which causes harm or substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare, including sexual abuse." G. L. c. 119, § 51A. DCF must undertake an investigation.