Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Lacey v. Commonwealth, Case No. CL22007269-00. Lacey only alleged a single claim in this habeas petition-that his attorney was ineffective for allowing the prosecutor “to enter evidence against [Lacey] that was part of an illegal search and seizure.” Id. at 14,145. Because Lacey had knowledge of the facts underlying the April 2022 state habeas petition when he filed his January 2022 petition in the Supreme Court of Virginia, the Circuit Court dismissed the petition on September 26, 2022 as an improper successive petition. Id. (citing Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) (“No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition.”). Lacey did not appeal that order.
On March 1, 2023, Lacey filed a letter in this Court accompanied by other documents, stating that he intended to sue his trial counsel's law firm for providing ineffective assistance of counsel at his criminal trial. Dkt.