Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Where the record takenas a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue for trial. Torgerson, 643 F.3d at 1042.
DISCUSSION
The plaintiffs argue that they would have been successful on appeal by asserting six assignments of error:
Filing 39 at 4. The Court will consider each of the plaintiffs' assignments of error in turn.
STANDING
The plaintiffs' standing argument is essentially a recasting of their argument to the trial court that Henry, seised of a life estate, could not bring an action under the dormant mineral statutes.
Section 57-228 provides that "[a]ny owner or owners of the surface of real estate from which a mineral interest has been severed, on behalf of himself and any other owners of such interest in the surface, may sue" to have a severed mineral interest terminated. The plaintiffs' first argument is that the owner of a life estate does not have a surface interest "from which a mineral interest has been severed."