Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Johnson v Vanderkooi, 502 Mich. 751, 761; 918 N.W.2d 785 (2018).
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by granting defendants summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) of his claim of civil extortion on the basis that he failed to demonstrate damages. Plaintiff argues that he adequately alleged the element of damages and therefore successfully asserted a claim of civil extortion. We disagree that the trial court erred.
Under Michigan law, extortion is prohibited and is deemed a felony. MCL 750.213 provides:
Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten an injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10, 000 dollars.
Michigan law recognizes the tort of civil extortion based upon the criminal statute prohibiting extortion.