Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] World Yacht Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 70, 78, 854 N.Y.S.2d 83, 883 N.E.2d 990 [2008] ), the statute requires that a barber must be "inadequate to or unsuitable for" the work (Merriam–Webster.com Dictionary, incompetent [https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/incompetent]). As the goal of General Business Law article 28 is "to safeguard health by sanitation and other measures" in barbering ( Pettalino v. State of New York, 24 A.D.2d 524, 525, 260 N.Y.S.2d 322 [3d Dept. 1965] ), a barber's suitability and adequacy for the job is dependent upon having the "technical skill, training and experience, good health, good moral character and other fundamental qualities and qualifications" needed to protect the health of his or her patrons ( General Business Law § 430 ).