Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In a related issue, Luong argues that the circuit court erred by not allowing him to conduct individual voir dire of the prospective jurors on the issue of prejudicial pretrial publicity.
Article I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, states, in part: “That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to ... a speedy public trial, by an impartial jury....”
Section 15–2–20, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) Any person charged with an indictable offense may have his trial removed to another county, on making application to the court, setting forth specifically the reasons why he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county in which the indictment is found.”
“The burden is upon the defendant to show to the reasonable satisfaction of the court that a fair and impartial trial and an unbiased verdict cannot be reasonably expected in the county in which the defendant is to be tried.” See Rule 10.1(b), Ala. R.Crim.