Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] With these principles in mind, we review the claims raised by Luong in his brief to this Court.
Luong first argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for a change of venue because, he says, there was excessive prejudicial pretrial publicity surrounding the case, which made it impossible for him to receive a fair trial in Mobile County. In a related issue, Luong argues that the circuit court erred by not allowing him to conduct individual voir dire of the prospective jurors on the issue of prejudicial pretrial publicity.
Article I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, states, in part: “That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to ... a speedy public trial, by an impartial jury....”
Section 15–2–20, Ala.Code 1975, provides: