Case Law Lambert v. DMRT, LLC
[…] But while viewing the evidence in this light, the court must also take into account the substantive evidentiary and legal standards that apply to the case.

Johnson, 366 Ga.App. at 90 (1); Barnwell, 366 Ga.App. at 170; see also OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b) (1), (b) (2) (in determining whether a claim should be struck, "the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based").

With this framework in mind, we turn to the merits of Appellants' argument on appeal.

(a) Protected activity.
OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c) defines the categories of protected activities, to include:
(1) Any written or oral statement or writing or petition made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; (2) Any written or oral statement or writing or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; (3) Any written or oral statement or writing or petition made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest or concern; or (4) Any other conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition or free speech in connection with a public issue or an issue of public concern.