Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hunter Yes, Inc., 135 A.D.3d 1123, 1125, 25 N.Y.S.3d 370 [2016] ; see Great N. Ins. Co. v. Interior Constr. Corp., 7 N.Y.3d 412, 418–419, 823 N.Y.S.2d 765, 857 N.E.2d 60 [2006] ). As relevant here, General Obligations Law § 5–321 provides that "[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his [or her] agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable." Notwithstanding, it is well settled that an indemnity agreement in a commercial lease negotiated at arm's length between two sophisticated parties, which includes a provision requiring the tenant to obtain insurance and name the landlord as an additional insured, does not run afoul of General