Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Chin to obtain them. Nevertheless, Dr. Chin later sought and obtained the psychological records from a medical-case manager who had been retained by Woodard's employer's workers' compensation insurer.
Based on Dr. Chin's obtaining the records, Woodard sued the Sportsmed defendants in the Jefferson Circuit Court. Woodard asserted claims of breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, invasion of privacy, the tort of outrage, and civil conspiracy. The Sportsmed defendants moved to change venue to the Madison Circuit Court, pointing out that a section of AMLA, § 6-5-546, Ala. Code 1975, requires that "any action for injury or damages ... against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care ... be brought in the county wherein ... the alleged breach ... occurred." The court denied the motion.
Woodard moved for a protective order, asserting that the psychological records were confidential and privileged.