Case Law Landesberg v. Fairway Vill. Homeowners Ass'n
[…] (RP) at 21. Accordingly, the trial court denied the Landesbergs’ motion for partial summary judgment and granted summary judgment in the HOA’s favor. The Landesbergs appeal.

II. History of RCW 64.38.034(1)

¶13 The HOA operates pursuant to the HAA, located in chapter 64.38 RCW. In 2005, the legislature enacted Substitute Senate Bill 6064, amending the HAA to include RCW 64.38.034(1).

¶14 RCW 64.38.034(1) states that an HOA "may not prohibit the outdoor display of political yard signs by an owner of resident on the owner’s or resident’s property before any primary or general election. The governing documents may include reasonable rules and regulations regarding the placement and manner of display of political yard signs." As it progressed through the legislative process, the bill was amended from its original form and had several public committee hearings.