Case Law Landesberg v. Fairway Vill. Homeowners Ass'n
[…] PUBLISHED OPINION

Veljacic, A.C.J.

¶1 Janet and Phil Landesberg (the Landesbergs) own a home in Fairway Village, a housing development in Vancouver. The Landesbergs’ property is governed by the Fairway Village Homeowners Association (the HOA). One of its governing documents, the declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions (the Declaration) allows display of "any political sign protected by law." Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 331. The Declaration also provides that "[p]olitical signs are not to be displayed more than 60 days prior to an election." CP at 112.

¶2 RCW 64.38.034(1) provides that HOA governing documents "may not prohibit the outdoor display of political yard signs by an owner or resident on the owner’s or resident’s property before any primary or general election." HOAs are permitted to "include reasonable rules and regulations regarding the placement and manner of display of political yard signs." Id.

¶3 The Landesbergs displayed a political sign in their yard more than 60 days before an upcoming primary election. The HOA requested that they remove the yard sign consistent with the HOA rules limiting display to the period 60 days prior to an election.