Case Law Landolfi v. Town of N. Haven
[…] Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide, Inc., 535 U.S. 81, 86 (2002) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)); see also Woods v. START Treatment & Recovery Ctrs., Inc., 864 F.3d 158, 165-66 (2d Cir. 2017) (“The Family and Medical Leave Act provides broad protections to employees who need to take time away from work to deal with serious health conditions of the employee or [her] family.”) (citation omitted). An eligible employee is one who has been employed with the same employer for at least twelve months and has accrued at least 1,250 hours of service with that employer. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(a).

The FMLA further entitles the employee who takes leave “to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(B). And it is “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided” by the law. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).