Case Law Lane Crawford LLC v. Kelex Trading (Ca) Inc., 12 Civ. 9190 (GBD) (AJP)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 38-40), and that their conduct confused and deceived consumers (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 26, 29-31, 34, 48, 61, 63, 85). Lane Crawford asserts claims for trademark counterfeiting, 15 U.S.C. § 1114 (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 46-50), trademark infringement, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 51-66), and state law claims (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 67-90).

ANALYSIS4
I. STATUTORY DAMAGES

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c)(2), Lane Crawford seeks $2 million in statutory trademark damages—the maximum amount allowed per counterfeit mark. (Dkt. No. 16: Dweck Aff. ¶ 18; Dkt. No. 17: Lane Crawford Br. at 4.)

Section 1117(c) provides:

(c) Statutory damages for use of counterfeit marks
In a case involving the use of a counterfeit mark (as defined in section 1116(d) of this title) in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods or services, the plaintiff may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered by the trial court, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits under subsection (a) of this section, an award of statutory damages for any such use in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods or services in the amount of-- (1) not less than $1,000 or more than $200,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just; or
(2) if the court finds that the use of the counterfeit mark was willful, not more than $2,000,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just.

15 U.S.C. § 1117(c)(1)-(2).5

The rationale for § 1117(c) is the practical inability to determine profits or sales made by counterfeiters. See, e.g., Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A. v.