Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Stroup , 327 F.3d at 1259. The WEP, as codified in 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A), modifies the default formula for individuals who receive a monthly payment in whole or in part based upon earnings for noncovered work. Martin , 903 F.3d at 1157. A pension paid by a foreign government is an example of a monthly payment that may be based, in part, on noncovered work. Hawrelak , 667 F. App'x at 162.
The WEP formula, however, has exceptions. The exception relevant to this case is subsection 415(a)(7)(A)(ii)(II), which provides that any "payment by a social security system of a foreign country based on [a totalization agreement] concluded between the United States and such foreign country" will not cause the WEP to apply. 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(ii)(II).