Case Law Langford v. Ga. Dep't of Cmty. Health
[…] 2. In Langford's second enumeration of error, he contends the trial court erred in finding that his ante litem notice did not meet the procedural requirements of OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (2) and (5) (A). We disagree.

The GTCA provides a limited waiver of the State's sovereign immunity "for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment." OCGA § 50-21-23 (a). That waiver is effective only if all of the requirements in the GTCA are met. See OCGA § 50-21-23 (b) ("The state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia."). Before filing suit, a GTCA claimant is required to send or deliver an ante litem notice to the Risk Management Division of the DOAS. OCGA § 50-21-26 (a). A copy of the notice must be sent or delivered to the agency, "the act or omissions of which are asserted as the basis of the claim."