Case Law Langley v. Langley
[…] Loughlin, 280 Conn. 632 [910 A.2d 963] (2006), as to the length of the marriage criterion prescribed in §§ 46b–81 and 46b–82 with respect to prior marriages between the same parties; and the evidence presented here, the court hereby enters the following orders....” The court then issued the financial orders that the plaintiff now challenges in this appeal.

When issuing financial orders that involve the assignment of property and the award of alimony, a trial court must consider the relevant statutory criteria set forth in §§ 46b–81 (c)2 and 46b–82 (a),3 respectively. Loughlin v. Loughlin, supra, 280 Conn. at 640, 910 A.2d 963.Section 46b–81 (c) provides in relevant part: [T]he court ... shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate ... and needs of each of the parties....” 4 See also General Statutes § 46b–82 (a). “The court must consider all of these criteria.... It need not, however, make explicit reference to the statutory criteria that it considered in making its decision or make express finding[s] as to each statutory factor.”