Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nephrology Leaders, 573 S.W.3d at 916; see Everett, 178 S.W.3d at 851; In re Sullivan, 157 S.W.3d 911, 915 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]). Statutory standing, however, does not supplant constitutional standing, and a plaintiff must have constitutional standing even if standing has been conferred by statute. Nephrology Leaders, 573 S.W.3d at 917; see also Fin. Comm'n of Tex. v. Norwood, 418 S.W.3d 566, 582 n.83 (Tex. 2013) ().
As stated above, section 33.41(a) of the Property Tax Code authorizes a "taxing unit," at any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent, to sue a property owner "to foreclose the lien securing payment of the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both." TEX. TAX CODE § 33.41(a). The taxing units alleged in their petition that they were each political subdivisions of the state "legally constituted and authorized to impose and/or collect ad valorem taxes[.]" See id. § 1.04(12) (defining "taxing units").