Case Law Lasko v. Lasko
[…] Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 8-203(a)(1) of the Family Law Article ("F.L.") provides that "[i]n a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property: (1) when the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce[.]" (Emphasis added). Section 8-205 then states that a court may grant a monetary award or transfer of ownership of an interest in property, such as a retirement account, "after the court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital property." Therefore, it is clear that relief in the form of a monetary award or a transfer of property is not available in a proceeding for a limited divorce.