Case Law Lasko v. Lasko
[…] Moreover, according to Amanda, her answer to Andrew's complaint for a limited divorce "was also her answer to his amended complaint for absolute divorce[.]" We agree with Amanda.

Andrew is correct when he states that "[a] pleading for limited divorce cannot effectively seek a monetary award or transfer of marital property under our statutory scheme as marital property only exists in the context of an absolute divorce or annulment." Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 8-203(a)(1) of the Family Law Article ("F.L.") provides that "[i]n a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property: (1) when the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce[.]" (Emphasis added). Section 8-205 then states that a court may grant a monetary award or transfer of ownership of an interest in property, such as a retirement account, "after the court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital property."