Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] By contrast, a defined benefit plan consists of a general pool of assets, which may be funded by employer or employee contributions, or a combination of both, and guarantees a defined level of benefits, known as accrued benefits, which are “expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age.” ERISA § 3(23)(A); 29 U.S.C. § 1002(23)(A) ; see Lonecke v. Citigroup Pension Plan, 584 F.3d 457, 461–62 (2d Cir.2009).
In order to qualify as ERISA-compliant, retirement plans must meet the statute's “[n]onforfeitability requirements.” See ERISA § 203(a); 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a). Those requirements are minimum vesting standards mandating that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age.” Id.