Case Law Lavery v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Reg.
[…] ¶ 5 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 6 A. The Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act

¶ 7 This case grows out of Mr. Lavery’s assertion of the therapist’s work-product privilege to withhold personal notes he took during his treatment of Dr. Anil Ramachandran in proceedings before the Department in which Dr. Ramachandran sought reinstatement of his medical license. Under the Act, a therapist—defined in part as "a psychiatrist, physician, psychologist, social worker, or nurse providing mental health or developmental disabilities services" (id. § 2)—is not required to but may keep personal notes regarding the recipient of such services (id. § 3(b)). Personal notes include:

"(i) information disclosed to the therapist in confidence by other persons on condition that such information would never be disclosed to the recipient or other persons;
(ii) information disclosed to the therapist by the recipient which would be injurious to the recipient’s relationships to other persons, and
(iii) the therapist’s speculations, impressions, hunches, and reminders." Id. §2.

¶ 8 A therapist’s personal notes will not be considered "confidential communications" or "records" of mental health or developmental disability services—which are separately defined and for which the recipient of such services may waive privilege. Id. §§ 2, 4, 5(a). To qualify as therapist’s notes, they must be "kept in the therapist’s sole possession for his [or her] own personal use" and "not disclosed to any other person, except the therapist’s supervisor, consulting therapist or attorney." Id. § 2. Section 3(b) of the Act provides that such notes "are the work product and personal property of the therapist" and "shall not be subject to discovery in any judicial, administrative or legislative proceeding." Id. § 3(b).