Case Law Lavery v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Reg.
[…] Id. §§ 2, 4, 5(a). To qualify as therapist’s notes, they must be "kept in the therapist’s sole possession for his [or her] own personal use" and "not disclosed to any other person, except the therapist’s supervisor, consulting therapist or attorney." Id. § 2. Section 3(b) of the Act provides that such notes "are the work product and personal property of the therapist" and "shall not be subject to discovery in any judicial, administrative or legislative proceeding." Id. § 3(b). Section 15 further provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of th[e] Act may sue for damages, an injunction, or other appropriate relief’ and that "[r]easonable attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded to [a] successful plaintiff in any action under th[e] Act." Id. § 15.

¶ 9 B. The Department’s Licensing Proceedings

¶ 10 The Department initiated licensing proceedings against Dr.