Case Law Lawrence ex rel. Situated v. Gen. Panel Corp.
[…] Lawrence claims faulty installation of the General Panel SIPs used in constructing his home allowed water intrusion, which in turn caused the panels to rot, damaging the structural integrity of his home. He brought this claim in federal district court alleging General Panel was liable for providing defective installation instructions to the subcontractor installing the SIPs.

General Panel filed a motion for summary judgment in the district court. The motion was based on section 15-3-640—a statute of repose—which provides, "No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement." General Panel's entitlement to summary judgment under section 15-3-640 depended on the date of "substantial completion." The subcontractor completed the installation of the SIPs in Lawrence's home by March 2007. The home was not finished, however, until over a year later.