Case Law Lawrence ex rel. Situated v. Gen. Panel Corp.
[…] Under Ocean Winds , therefore, the date of substantial completion for installation of the SIPs in Lawrence's home was March 2007. As the district court found in its certification order, "If Ocean Winds is still good law, Plaintiff's claims are barred." However, as the district court also found, "If Ocean Winds has been superseded by [the 2005 amendments to section 15-3-640 ], the statute of repose does not bar any of Plaintiff's claims."

The 2005 amendment that is important to this case added a sentence to section 15-3-640. The new sentence provides, "For any improvement to real property, a certificate of occupancy ... shall constitute proof of substantial completion of the improvement ..., unless the contractor and owner ... establish a different date of substantial completion." Act No. 27, 2005 S.C. Acts 107, 110; § 15-3-640. We accepted this certified question from the federal district court to determine whether the Legislature intended to "supersede" our holding in Ocean Winds when it added that sentence to section 15-3-640. Lawrence argues the Legislature intended