Case Law Lawrence ex rel. Situated v. Gen. Panel Corp.
[…] The fact the Legislature did not amend the definition—or the subsection that contains it—indicates to us it was not the Legislature's intent to make the date uniform in all cases.

Second, the text of subsection 15-3-630(b) defines substantial completion as "that degree of completion of a project ... or a specified area or portion thereof ... upon attainment of which the owner can use the same for the purpose for which it was intended." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-630(b) (2005).